Yes - A visa is required for travel to Kazakhstan

Monday, December 17, 2018

The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a temporary visa-free regime starting July 15th, 2014 to December 31, 2018. During this period no visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 30 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.   

Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 30 days, you must: 

  • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds
  • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the Travisa application pack.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Kazakhstan, with at least one blank passport page available for Kazakhstan visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Kazakhstan visas.

2

Kazakhstan Visa Application Form:

One signed Kazakhstan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

A letter of intent, addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. The letter must indicate the purpose of the trip, dates and places of visit, and contact information in Kazakhstan. The letter must request the particular visa type and validity requested and must be signed by the applicant.

5

Official Invitation:

Official invitation from host company/organization in Kazakhstan. This letter must be submitted to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services must provide the host company with a reference number. A single entry visa can be issued for up to one month (30 days) without an official invitation.

6

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Kazakhstan.

The Consulate of Kazakhstan requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Kazakhstan Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

7

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

New York Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Kazakhstan.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Kazakhstan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are generally issued for single, double or multiple entries valid for up 3 months to one year. The length of stay is usually up to one month, at the discretion of the consulate.

Visa Processing Time:

Kazakhstan visas are usually processed in 5 to 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Kazakhstan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Kazakhstan

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Kazakhstan Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Alaska, Connecticut, Idaho, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia and West Virginia

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266